Legalisation of stay

Apart from the law on entering the territory of Poland, as a foreigner, you are subject to certain laws that regulate your stay in our country during your studies. Polish law introduces different requirements for EU/EFTA and non-EU/EFTA citizens with regard to legalisation of stay. In general, the requirements will differ based on the duration of your stay (stay up to 3 months, from 3 months to 5 years and permanent residence). As a student, you will most probably be interested in the first two options. Please follow the links below to learn more.